Dimpleskins Ingredients

INGREDIENT LIST: The following ingredients can be found in Dimpleskins Naturals products. They source out pure and organic ingredients, without synthetic or chemical additions.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera): 100% pure. Pressed from the meat of the coconut fruit. Rich in fatty acids, offers antiviral and anti-infammatory properties.

Palm Oil (Elaeis Guineensis): 100% pure. An edible vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the African Oil Palm tree. High in nutrients, beta carotene and vitamin e.

Cocoabutter (Theobroma Cacao): 100% pure.The edible, natural fat of the cacao bean. Has a natural taste and aroma of chocolate. A natural, smooth textured moisturizer, particularly useful for reducing the appearance of scars and stretchmarks.

Beeswax (Cera flava): Pure and filtered. A natural wax secreted by the Honeybee. Used as a solidifying agent, with antibacterial and moisturizing properties.

Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera): 100% pure. An edible wax from the leaves of the Carnauba Palm plant. High in fatty acids. Is used as a thickener and offers high shine (lip balm)

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii): 100% pure. An edible fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree. Has natural sunscreen, skin healing, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Useful in treating scars, eczema, stretchmarks, and rashes.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca): 100% pure. Extracted from the kernels of the Apricot fruit. High in vitamins and fatty acids. A light, odorless oil, beneficial for moisturizing and softening sensitive and dry skin.

Calendula Oil (Calendula officinalis), infused in Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil): Organic. Calendula Oil is obtained from the Pot Marigold flower. Has natural skin healing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, moisturizing, and anti-aging properties. It is useful in skin care to help heal rashes, cuts, eczema, and scars. Sunflower oil is an edible oil extracted from Sunflower seeds. It has a smooth texture and is high in fatty acids.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana): 100% pure.

An edible oil pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the pit of the Avocado fruit. A natural antioxidant. High in vitamins A, B, and D and rich in lecithin. Moisturizing, regenerative, and soothing on dry skin and wrinkles.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis): 100% pure. From the castor bean. High in fatty acids. Is used for it’s lubricating properties. (lip balm; soap)

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis): Organic. Extracted from the desert plant. Jojoba oil is considered a liquid wax because of it’s thickness. It closely resembles the skin’s natural sebum. It is non-greasy and high in vitamins and fatty acids.. It is used for it’s moisturizing properties.

Olive Pomace Oil (Olea europaea): 100% pure. An edible, vegetable oil. A blend of pomace and virgin grades, extracted from the olive. Used in soap and skin care for it’s slippery, soothing properties.

Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol): 100% pure, natural source. Used as a natural antioxidant and preservative. Vitamin E has shown benefits of reducing scars and healing wounds.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula officinalis): 100% pure, Origin: France. Steam distilled from the Lavender plant. Has natural healing, antibacterial, soothing, and sedative properties. Useful in treating wounds, burns and skin care.

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens): 100% pure, Origin: Egypt. Steam distilled from the leaves and flower ofthe Rose Geranium plant. Has balancing and relaxing properties. Excellent for use in skin care and skin conditions such as eczema, bruises, and wounds.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Eucalyptus globules): 100% pure, Origin: Australia. Steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Evergreen tree. Has antiseptic, expectorant, and antiviral properties. Useful for congestion, colds, fevers, and asthma. May show sensitization in some individuals.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia): 100% pure, Origin: Australia. Steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the small shrub. Has antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory properties. Is useful to the respiratory system, immune system, and in treating such skin conditions as insect bites, rashes, infected wounds.

Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis): 100% pure, Origin: Spain. Steam distilled fro the leaves and twigs of the small tree or large bush. Has antiseptic, expectorant, and astringent properties. Very mild oil, useful in soothing congestion, asthma, coughs.

Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis): 100% pure, Origin: Spain. Steam distilled from the flowers of the plant. Has antiseptic, astringent, fungicidal and stimulant properties. Beneficial to the respiratory, nervous and digestive systems. Avoid during pregnancy or if suffering from Epilepsy

source: http://www.dimpleskinsnaturals.com/ingredients.htm